Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86D Sabre 52-3952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228947

Date:Monday 11 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-3952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Frankfurt/a.M. -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sabre jets collided at about 25,000ft and crashed. One pilot ejected to safety. Other missing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 July 1955, p13