Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9268D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22895

Date:Sunday 14 September 2008
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Yoseph Barry L
Registration: N9268D
MSN: 18-6567
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, 2 miles NE if Napavine, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napavine, WA
Destination airport:Napavine, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Soon after liftoff, the pilot made a steeply-banked right turn of more than 90 degrees in order to make a low pass by the house of a friend. As he flew by the friend's house, with the airplane still in a steep right bank, the airplane's right wing tip clipped a greenhouse/potting shed in the neighbor's yard. After contacting the shed, the airplane continued on for about 150 feet before impacting the corner of a hangar owned by the pilot. According to a witness in the yard where the shed was located, the airplane's engine sounded like it was running smooth and strong, and it appeared that the pilot was in control up until the time the airplane clipped the shed. There was no evidence of any pre-impact malfunction of the airplane's engine, flight controls, or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to make a low-altitude pass, and his failure to maintain clearance from all structures while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9268D

Location