Mid-air collision Accident Northrop F-89 Scorpion ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228950

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1957
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89 Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delaware Bay -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-89 collided and crashed shortly after take-off. Three bailed out. Fourth (28) missing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 September 1957, p10/5 September 1957, p3