Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter 509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228959

Date:Thursday 8 April 1971
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Singapore Air Defence Command (SADC)
Registration: 509
MSN: S4/U/3333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straits of Malacca -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Two SAF Hunter jets missing over sea, very likely after a collision while "horsing around". Lt Hoe Kim Bock (22) and Lt Chua Tak Heng (21).

Sources:

The Straits Times 10 April 1971, p1
Eastern Sun 12 April 1971, p3
Scramble
The Straits Times 11 April 1971, p1