Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford MK.II AS395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228974

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:18:10
Type:Airspeed Oxford MK.II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: AS395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mi W of Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Airspeed Oxfords, AS395 and AS202, operated by No. 32 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), R.C.A.F. Station Moose Jaw, collided midair immediately after takeoff. The two aircraft, on separate missions, took off simultaneously from parallel runways but collided at 300 ft and crashed into the ground and burned. The takeoff was into the blinding sun and with the pilots unaware of each other’s position, Oxford AS202 drifted into AS395. All three RAFVR pilots died in the crash; solo student pilot LAC Trefor N. Cooke in Oxford AS395 and Instructor pilot, F/O Leonard J. Crouch and student LAC Denis Daly in Oxford AS202.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 August 1943, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0042/00000066.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12353/1113
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850553/trefor-nicholas-cooke/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850558/leonard-james-crouch/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850560/denis-daly/