Hard landing Accident Kubicek BB60Z N505CZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228997

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB60Z
Owner/operator:Vegas Hot Air Sin City Balloon Rides
Registration: N505CZ
MSN: 1207
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Goodsprings, SW of Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after about 1 hour into the flight, the wind changed, and the balloon's direction shifted south toward terrain that was not suitable for a balloon landing. The pilot then aligned the balloon with a more suitable landing location and began the descent. As the balloon neared the surface, the wind increased, and the pilot briefed the passengers of a potential high-wind landing. He pulled the vent line, but the balloon did not deflate as he expected. The balloon landed hard, and the pilot and several passengers were ejected from the basket. Afterward, the balloon flew at a low level for about 0.5 mile, and the remaining three passengers were ejected from the basket. The balloon came to rest on a hillside in remote desert terrain. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the balloon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the approach to landing, which resulted in a hard landing and serious injuries to the pilot and two passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA257
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=505CZ

Location

Media: