Incident Avid Mark IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229028

Date:Thursday 5 September 2019
Time:
Type:Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rollos Airfield (YRLO), Pallamana, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YRLO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure on final approach, presumed due to carburettor icing, and impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/