Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N218MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229070

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Mailworks Inc.
Registration: N218MW
MSN: 4636470
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico southeast of Southwest Pass, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Center Executive Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Ozona Airport, TX (OZA/KOZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a cross-country flight, he descended the airplane from 10,500 ft to 1,500 ft, then configured the airplane for a climb; however, the engine did not respond to the application of power and the airplane began losing altitude. After performing the emergency checklist, the pilot was not able to restore power to the engine. The pilot declared an emergency, activated the emergency locator transmitter, and ditched the airplane in the water. The airplane sank and was not recovered, thus the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA321

Location