Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-39LER B-2035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229112

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-39LER
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2035
MSN: 38674/1051
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China flight 818, a Boeing 777-300ER, returned to land at Dulles International Airport after a possible bird strike, the airline said in a statement.
A video of the incident shows brief streaks of flames from engine no.1, similar to an engine surge.
The flight departed Dulles at 16:39 local time and safely landed at 17:53.

Sources:

http://www.china.org.cn/world/2019-09/18/content_75218459.htm
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CCA818/history/20190917/2015Z/KIAD/KIAD

Media: