Accident North American AT-6C Texan (T-6) 1256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229118

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1256
MSN: 88-11675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anápolis Airport, GO -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. 2°Ten Av Carlos Alberto Veríssimo de Fonseca and 2°Sarg Mech Vicente Nogueiro de Farias.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 9 November 1966, p16