Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII JF661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229125

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: JF661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rosignano Airfield, Livorno,Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rosignano Airfield, Livorno, Tuscany
Narrative:
Crashed in a wheels up landing due to engine failure in the circuit at Rosignano.
The pilot was seriously injured in the accident and died the following day.

Flt/Lt Leighton John Montgomerie DFC RNZAF ( 22 ) is buried at Florence War Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF.Org-Casualties 1944