Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus-2cT D-KABC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229133

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus-2cT
Owner/operator:HAC Boberg
Registration: D-KABC
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boberg airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Powered glider crashed under unknown circumstances.
After a 45-minute thermal flight the glider returned to the take-off site. In the area of the downwind approach, at about 140 m MSL, the glider turned to the left and quickly lost altitude. It hit a meadow about 600 m south of the threshold of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/hamburg/hamburg-aktuell/segelfluggelaende-boberg-pilot-stirbt-bei-segelflieger-absturz-64816028.bild.html
https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/hamburg/Segelflieger-in-Boberg-abgestuerzt,absturz530.html
https://www.hac-boberg.de/flugzeuge.html#next
BfU Bulletin2019-09, p. 13 (translation JD): https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2019/Bulletin2019-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2020 F-CLUF Association Belfortaine de Vol à Voile 0 Ramonchamp sub
Bounced on landing

Media: