Gear-up landing Incident North American T-6G Texan N799MU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229144

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Warbirds 3 LLC
Registration: N799MU
MSN: 168-482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West of Calhoun County Airport (F95), Blountstown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:H L Sonny Callahan Airport, AL (KCQF)
Destination airport:Calhoun County Airport, FL (F95)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a North American T-6G Texan force landed (Belly landing) to farm field terrain west of Calhoun County Airport (F95), Blountstown, Florida.
The aircraft sustained damages and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

* note: c/n is 168-482. The aircraft is registered by the FAA with its former USAF serial 49-3368 as "c/n".

Sources:

https://www.wjhg.com/content/news/Plane-crash-lands-in-Calhoun-County-both-people-inside-safe-560810061.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=P-9KW190vEI
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N799MU/history/20190919/1520Z/KCQF/L%2030.47140%20-85.12510
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=799MU

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/North-American-T-6G-Texan/1494242/L (photo)
http://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=34050

Media: