Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N1891X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229152

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1891X
MSN: 18255991
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2781 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R (74)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Virginia Peak, Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Destination airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot departed on a cross-country flight over mountainous terrain. The airplane was in level cruise flight between 10,000 and 10,500 ft mean sea level (msl) when it entered a descending right turn and impacted steep terrain at an elevation just below an 8,000 ft ridgeline.

The nearest surface weather observations to the accident site indicated several layers of scattered, broken, and overcast clouds, with remarks advising of mountain obscuration in the area of the accident site. Weather satellite imagery depicted cloudy conditions over the area of the accident site with cloud tops over 20,000 ft msl. A model sounding for the accident site indicated near-saturated conditions below about 9,000 ft msl. Although there were no active advisories for instrument flight rules or mountain obscuration conditions, there was an active AIRMET for mountain obscuration conditions close to the accident site.

It is likely that the airplane inadvertently entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and the pilot initiated a course reversal. During the turn, the pilot may have experienced spatial disorientation as the airplane did not maintain level flight and descended toward the steep terrain.

The wreckage was significantly fragmented, consistent with a high-energy impact. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to the pilot's logbook, he had about 3 hours of simulated instrument flight experience.

Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control while maneuvering due to spatial disorientation after inadvertently entering instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inexperience in IMC conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location