Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32-300 N3029Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22926

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2008
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3029Y
MSN: 32-7940096
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5760 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles NNW of Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Coldwater, MI (OEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day prior to the accident, the 5,000-hour pilot flew his Beechcraft from Michigan to Georgia in order to rendezvous with a Piper flown in from Florida, with the intent of taking the Piper in trade for the Beechcraft. Shortly after the two airplanes arrived at the Georgia airport, the Beechcraft pilot conducted a pre-buy examination of the Piper, which lasted about 1 hour, and the airplane exchange was concluded later that day. The following day, the pilot was observed to preflight the Piper, and to taxi it from the ramp for departure about 45 minutes after he arrived at the airplane. Eight minutes later, the airplane was cleared for takeoff, and for about 90 seconds, the airplane climbed out at approximately 500 feet per minute (fpm). The pilot then declared an emergency, and requested a return to the airport. While executing the turn back toward the airport, the airplane entered a descent of approximately 2,600 fpm, and impacted trees and terrain in a residential neighborhood about 1-3/4 miles from the airport. Some exterior portions of the airplane skin exhibited an unusual oil coating, but this was determined to be a result of the impact sequence. No evidence of any pilot medical issues, or airplane anomalies such as opened doors or loose panels, that may have prompted the pilot's decision to return, or resulted in the airplane's rapid descent, was discovered.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3029Y

Location