Loss of control Accident Simpson Laurence Ray AMPHIBEOUS TRIKE N440LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22927

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2008
Time:11:10
Type:Simpson Laurence Ray AMPHIBEOUS TRIKE
Owner/operator:Laurence R Simpson
Registration: N440LS
MSN: H20041
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotex 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Lake Chelan, WA (S10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had transported the float-equipped weight-shift amateur-built airplane to the training facility for assistance in having it certified, as well as to receive flight instruction in the airplane. When the flight instructor informed the pilot that his flight training would be postponed for about two weeks, the pilot agreed to wait. The flight instructor cautioned the pilot not to attempt to fly the airplane until he had received adequate training, to which the pilot agreed. Subsequently, the pilot elected to fly the airplane without having received any flight instruction. During the takeoff, witnesses reported observing the airplane climb rapidly, followed by a left wing low, steep nose down attitude prior to impacting the ground with its left wing, consistent with a stall/spin. According to the flight instructor, the airplane's 19-meter wing, known for its lifting capacity, most probably caused the inexperienced pilot to think that he was airborne, when the airplane was only light on its wheels, resulting in the pilot pushing out on the control bar thinking he would climb out. However, not having enough airspeed to sustain flight, the wing stalled. No pre-impact anomalies were reported with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the float-equipped, weight-shift airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location