Loss of control Accident Nagel SAL 2/3 P51 N51WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22928

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2008
Time:15:01
Type:Nagel SAL 2/3 P51
Owner/operator:Northeastern Aero Classics LLC
Registration: N51WW
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet ZZ4-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schenectady, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH)
Destination airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the amateur built, automotive-engine-powered airplane decided he lacked the experience in tailwheel-equipped airplanes to perform a maintenance flight, and arranged for another pilot to fly the airplane after resolving a rough running engine issue. A review of video footage of the flight revealed that after capturing the takeoff and initial climb, the videographer announced "he's close to a stall," and lowered the camera. The descent and impact were not captured, but the sound of the engine was recorded. Review of the audio track of the video revealed smooth, continuous engine sound until the sounds of impact. According to one witness, the tailwheel was raised almost immediately, and the airplane was airborne after a brief ground roll. The climb was "poor" and the airplane’s altitude above the ground reached only 200 feet, after a 4,000 foot-long initial climb. He said, "The [pitch] attitude of the aircraft was quite high and seemed close to a stall condition." He added that the engine did not "falter" or change power/rpm throughout his observation of the flight. Examination of the wreckage by Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspectors revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb, which led to an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location