Accident Cessna 150G N4658X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229280

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Wingnut Enterprises LLC
Registration: N4658X
MSN: 15064708
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV/KFYV)
Destination airport:Aero Country Airport, TX (T31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight in dark night conditions. Shortly after departure, the airplane entered a left turn followed by a rapid spiraling descent. The airplane impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude. Examination of the airframe and engine did not detect any preimpact anomalies which would have precluded normal operation. Weather at the time of the accident included the potential for low stratiform-type clouds in the area of the accident site, and it is likely that the pilot encountered these clouds while climbing after takeoff. There was no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing before the flight, and the weather information he may have accessed before or during the flight could not be determined.

The pilot indicated to two different people before the accident flight that he was tired; however, based on the information available, the extent to which the pilot’s fatigue contributed to the accident could not be determined. Review of the pilot’s logbook indicated that he had about 9.5 hours of night flying experience, and according to a friend, wanted to gain more experience flying at night. The pilot had only 3.4 hours of simulated instrument time and no experience in actual instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).

The dark night and likely IMC present in the area at the time of the accident and the pilot’s limited experience in flying at night and in IMC were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation; the airplane’s rapid spiraling descent before impact is consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. It is likely that the pilot’s visual flight into IMC shortly after takeoff resulted in spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation after encountering instrument meteorological conditions at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/us/201909241076874449-washington-county-sheriffs-office-searching-for-missing-plane-amid-crash-reports/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/5newsonline.com/2019/09/23/washington-county-deputies-searching-after-possible-plane-crash/amp/
https://www.arkansasonline.com/news/2019/sep/24/searchers-find-crashed-plane-northwest-arkansas-1-/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4658X

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB