Hard landing Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N101SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229306

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2019
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101SD
MSN: 18267059
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curtis L. Brown, Jr. Field (KEYF), Elizabethtown, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach, he noticed the airplane was high, so he reduced power and lowered the nose. While correcting, he was talking to his passenger and became distracted. He realized the was not at a good landing attitude, so he added power and pulled back on the yoke. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the fuel system ruptured. The airplane veered left and exited the runway onto adjacent grass. The airplane was destroyed by postaccident fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added as a safety recommendation that maintaining a sterile cockpit must always be a priority during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and postaccident fire. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s distraction during short final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA591
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=101SD

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA