Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229329

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1616
MSN: LK-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Touqet, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1616 (LK-V) 87 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat air patrols over Northern France. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/886): "Pilot Officer P L Jarvis: missing presumed dead; aircraft failed to return from air operations, France, 14 May 1940".

Airborne from Le Touqet, France for a combat air patrol over Northern France. Shot down by return fire from a Heinkel He 111 which the Hurricane was attacking (the Hurricane successfully shot down the He 111). Aircraft came down West of Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands at 09:40 hours. Other published sources have Hurricane L1616 as having been shot down by a Bf 109 of 2./JG 27. One of four 87 Squadron Hurricanes lost in combat on this day (L1616, L1612, L1834 and L1646) with the loss of three of the four pilots

Crew of Hurricane L1616:
Pilot Officer Paul Leonard Jarvis, RAF 42609, age 20, posted 14/05/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action.

As no trace of Hurricane L1616 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 11)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/886: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502588
3. Their Finest Hour: Stories of the Men who Won the Battle of Britain By Nick Thomas
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1801128/jarvis,-paul-leonard/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/87_squadron.html#1405
6. http://aircrewremembered.com/jarvis-paul.html
7. http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-7/styled-444/index.html