Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N77KZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229330

Date:Sunday 22 September 2019
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77KZ
MSN: 950
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:9333 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mountain Village, AK
Destination airport:Mountain Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the float-equipped airplane reported that he did not extend the flaps before he accelerated for takeoff from a lake. He added that, shortly after coming on step, he rolled the ailerons left and applied back pressure to the elevator to "become airborne." However, the airplane did not become airborne, and the floats subsequently impacted the shoreline. The airplane then bounced, skidded to a stop, impacted rising terrain, and came to rest upright.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left elevator.

The pilot reported that he had not maintained a sterile cockpit during takeoff and that he failed to complete the Before Takeoff checklist.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper takeoff configuration due to distraction, which resulted in the airplane's failure to become airborne and its subsequent collision with rising terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the Before Takeoff checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA563
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/125203-5c4fdc83a8115a632f69332dbbb29ace8a0e81f9/aircrafttype/DHC2 (photo)
NTSB GAA19CA563

Location