Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer N400JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229333

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Owner/operator:Airfleet Holdings LLC
Registration: N400JW
MSN: 28-7405276
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oxnard Airport (OXR/KOXR), Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer experienced a hard landing and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Oxnard Airport (OXR/KOXR), Oxnard, California. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.vcstar.com/story/news/local/2019/09/25/rescue-crews-respond-incident-oxnard-airport/2443522001/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-SEP-19,OXNARD,N400JW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=400JW

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9430526 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2018 N400JW Airfleet Holdings Llc. 0 Van Nuys, CA sub
Runway excursion