Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229358

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HE270 departed Leconfield at 1915hrs with 11 other 466 Sqn machines which joined 432 main stream bombers that attacked targets in the Essen area. HE270 was seen to crash in the target area, no survivors. Sgt Gould lies in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. The other crew members have no known graves and are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Alfred Campbell Yielder RAFVR 1126332 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph William Gould RAFVR 1262308 [Killed]
Sergeant Ronald Dennis Baker RAFVR 1318696 [Killed]
Sergeant Jack Linacre RAFVR 946593 [Killed]
Sergeant Charles John Herbert Smith RAFVR 1335889 [Killed]

Sources:

RAAF Unit History Sheets
www.466and462squadrons.com/hz270.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database