Incident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 90 FAE259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229363

Date:Saturday 10 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 90
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE259
MSN: PS367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Taura -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Taura
Destination airport:BA Taura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flame-out over Canaveral during routine training mission in bad weather. Crashed on the Nueva Colonia banana plantation in Durán-Boliche village. Both crew ejected slightly injured.

Sources:

AFM May 2001
Ejection History
Scramble