Incident Bell TH-57A FAE404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229365

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-57A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE404
MSN: 5006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Simon Bolivar/Guayaquil
Destination airport:Salinas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Autorotated into shallow water of shrimp farm pool after suffering engine failure 15 minutes after take-off. Both crew survived seriously injured.

Sources:

AFM May 2001