Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 165463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229374

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:10./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 165463
MSN: weisse 17 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:45 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft is a total loss (100%) and the pilot, Ogfr. G. Busch, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4440F&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=