Loss of control Accident Stinson 108-3 N6533M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229392

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6533M
MSN: 108-4533
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McArthur River at Cook Inlet, SW of Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a short field takeoff from a small unimproved airstrip, as the airplane climbed through tree top altitude, the indicated airspeed decreased by 20-30 knots and the left wing dropped rapidly. The airplane descended and impacted trees beyond the airstrip. The wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage and the pilot sustained serious injuries. The passenger sustained minor injuries.
The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and that the wind likely diminished during a critical phase of the climb out, and due to the slow airspeed, the left wing stalled resulting in an uncontrolled left roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a short field takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19TA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19TA055

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6533M

Location