Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V N4143N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229395

Date:Thursday 26 September 2019
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4143N
MSN: 3449133
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bellingham International Airport (BLI/KBLI), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Bellingham International Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a left main landing gear collapse subsequent to a hard landing at Bellingham International Airport (BLI/KBLI), WA. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.bellinghamherald.com/news/local/article235516052.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4143N/history/20190926/1840Z/KBFI/KBLI

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/494114 (photo)