Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229436

Date:Thursday 8 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Montford Bridge, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In mid-air collision with Spitfire P7921 during formation flying practice. P8429 lost its tail and crashed and the pilot was killed.
P7921 landed safely.

Pilot: Flt-Sgt Paul Huart Rowland Moody ( 751826 ) RAFVR was cremated at Southampton Crematorium.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other.