Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229439

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baschurch, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft's ailerons became jammed in flight. The pilot baled out successfully.
The Spitfire crashed and was destroyed.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.