Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229440

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:131 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Merston, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Merston, Sussex
Narrative:
Spitfire P8445 bounced badly on landing and then swung, collapsing the undercarriage.
Assessed as Cat.B damage at first, then reassessed as Cat.E on 25/5/42 and Struck Off Charge.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.