Accident Consolidated B-24H-10-DT Liberator 41-28690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229458

Date:Monday 5 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:66BSqn /44th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-28690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ditched english Channel Broadstairs Kent England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aka "Missouri Sue" or "Missouri Belle"
Ditched English Channel after hit by flank on mission to Boulogne-Sur-Mer
Crew 1 KIA; 3 WIA 3 injured. It was this Mission USAAC Colonel Leon Vance would be awarded Medal of Honor for efforts to save crew-despite the fact he lost his right foot. Ironically Vance would be missing when his hospital transport plane went down in atlantic Ocean see https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19440726-0

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18374