Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229459

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:715th BSqn / 448th BGp USAAC
Registration: 42-100356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Folkstone England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
two Crew 2nd Lt Joseph Pomfret and T/C Charles C Nissen lost

On April 3 8 other crew rescuded by fishing boat taken to Folkestone Hospital

It has been suggested that Possibly this plane was Unknown B-24 Found off Wessex coast???

Sources:

https://www.wessexarch.co.uk/uor-work/alsf-wrecks-seabed
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=5508
Pomfret memorial https://www.abmc.gov/node/550091