Accident Cessna P210N JA3898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22946

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1998
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Uniho Inc
Registration: JA3898
MSN: P210-00663
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Takatsuki, Osaka Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yao, Oasaka Prefecture, Japan (YAO/FKKY)
Destination airport:Nagoya International Airport, Ise Bay, Tokoname City, Aichi Prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft seems to have gone out of control while en-route between Yao and Nagoya and entered into a steep dive which continued until impact with the ground. The aircraft took-off from Yao at 17:46 local time. Last contact with the flight, which was routine, was at 18:02 local time when the pilot reported at 7,000 feet, routing direct to the Otsu VOR.

About three minutes later the aircraft was seen on radar to make a left turn through about 90 degrees. Its ground speed began to increase and it began to lose height. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902197958935935