Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229462

Date:Friday 5 April 1968
Time:noon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Resisténcia, Chaco -   Argentina
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light airplane crashed in jungle area at Palo Pintado, 78 km NW of Colonia Castelli. Contrabandistas presumed. Located 10 April. Fate of occupants not known.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 9 April 1968, p9
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/28865/
El Litoral 11 April 1968, p1