Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra RG ZK-SGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229475

Date:Sunday 29 September 2019
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-SGO
MSN: 362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:east of Ngamaia, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Foxpine Aerodrome (NZFP)
Destination airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Paraparaumu aerodrome (NZPP) at approximately 13:36 hours on a dual training flight to Foxpine aerodrome (NZFP), where it completed four circuits.
After departing NZFP the flight deviated from the known plan and tracked towards Flat Point aerodrome (NZFT).
Family members reported the aircraft overdue later that same evening and a search was begun. Aircraft wreckage was located at approximately 07:30 hours the following morning on the eastern side of the Tararua Range at an elevation of approximately 2756 feet (838 metres). Location was a ridge east of Ngamaia (982 metres), overlooking Putara.

Conclusions:
- The instructor used an outdated weather forecast for the entire flight.
- Thorough analysis of all the available weather forecasts should have precluded flight operations through the Tararua Range.
- The aircraft descended below the minimum height for VFR flight soon after departing NZPP.
- When the decision was made to fly to NZFT, there was no new planning or weather updates obtained.
- The aircraft entered an area of strong downdraughts that most likely exceeded the aircraft’s performance capabilities, and it collided with a ridge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/116189059/light-plane-with-two-passengers-reported-missing-after-failing-to-land-in-paraparaumu
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12272058
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2019/09/wreckage-of-missing-plane-found.html
https://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/116222727/instructor-of-plane-crash-that-claimed-two-lives-was-former-head-of-fire-service
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12272537

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 January 2014 ZK-SGO Schemer Farms Ltd 0 Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 unk

Images:

Feilding aerodrome (NZFI), on the 19 Aug 2019

Pauanui 8Nov2009

Media: