Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V N1499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229488

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1940
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: N1499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neukirchen-Vluyn, 10 km NNW of Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth B.Mk.V N1499 (DY-M), 102 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All five crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/942): "Whitley N1499 crashed at Neukirchen, Germany, 19 June 1940. Sergeant S E Masham, Sergeant H A F Giblin, Sergeant D W Dawson, Sergeant C Hanlon, Sergeant C M Clayton: report of deaths".

This aircraft and crew had experienced severe Flak damage on the night of 23/24 May 1940. Airborne at 21:13 on 18 June 1940 from RAF Driffield, Yorkshire to attack oil installations in the Holten district. One of seven aircraft tasked to attack oil plants at Sterkrade and Bottrop. Five bombed, one (N1499) was lost.

Last heard on W/T at 00:30 on 19 June 1940. Crashed at Neukirchen, Germany, probably brought down by Flak/AAA. No survivors among the crew of five.

Crew of Whitley N1499:
Sergeant (Pilot) Stanley E. Masham, RAFVR 740246, age 25, killed in action 19/06/1940
Sergeant (Pilot) Cyril M. Clayton, RAFVR 754914, age 20, killed in action 19/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Donald W. Dawson, RAF 580767, age 20, killed in action 19/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner.) Harold A.F. Giblin, RAF 523945, age 26, killed in action 19/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Charlie Hanlon, RAF 628296, age 20, killed in action 19/06/1940

All five crew were buried at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/942: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502574
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2040250/masham,-stanley-edwin/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2035664/clayton,-cyril-marsden/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036095/dawson,-donald-william/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031598/giblin,-harold-albert-francis/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031923/hanlon,-charlie/
8. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/102_squadron.html#181906 .