Accident Stinson NPC-39,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229503

Date:Saturday 10 February 1940
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Stinson
Owner/operator:Philippine Flying Service
Registration: NPC-39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mauban, Tayabas -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pini, Camarines Sur
Destination airport:Manila
Narrative:
Crashed into Lamit mountain. Pilot Cecil Reyes and mechanic Bibiano Bunuan. Stinson cabin monoplane.

Sources:

The Tribune 23 February 1940, p1+14