Incident Lockheed P-38 Lightning ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229525

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:370th FGp /4th FSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:south of Langstraat, Venhorst, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.78 Florennes/Juzaine (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Close Air Support (CAS) operation, the aircraft was hit by light Flak; the pilot belly-landed the aircraft.

The pilot, Lt. R.W. Blandin, returned to service.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4385&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps