Accident Cessna 185B N2525Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229543

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:Raven Air
Registration: N2525Z
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4469 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koyuktolik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PILOT, WHO OBSERVED THE ACIDENT, THE AIRPLANE LANDED MID-FIELD WITH EXCESSIVE LANDING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL WHEEL NEVER TOUCHED THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND AS IT NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER AFTER SHEARING ITS WINGS. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR PRE IMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT WAS NEWLY HIRED.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY EXECUTE A STABILIZED APPROACH TO THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE AIRPSEED MAINTAINED DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24393&key=1