Accident Cessna 182T N6167L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229547

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Sporty's Academy
Registration: N6167L
MSN: 18281380
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swainsboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that rain showers were present near his destination airport, so he diverted and landed at a nearby airport. He added that, during the approach, he felt the airplane was being pushed forward and saw an increase in indicated airspeed and nose-down attitude. He continued the approach, and upon touchdown, the airplane landed hard on the nosewheel first and bounced, so he initiated a go-around. He then re-entered the pattern, approached the same runway, and upon touchdown, the nose landing gear (NLG) collapsed, and airplane exited the runway to the left into a ditch.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the NLG tunnel. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station (AWOS) reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 100° at 7 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 32.
The pilot reported that he believed the NLG was damaged during the initial landing. He added that, after landing, the windsock was found to be damaged and that it was not indicating the wind direction properly. However, the airport's AWOS was accessible by radio.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach during the initial landing with a right quartering tailwind, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent go-around and the collapse of the nose landing gear during the subsequent landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location