Accident Cessna 414 N1652T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229552

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1652T
MSN: 414-0432
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4517 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was cleared to land on runway 30R, but when he turned to the base leg, he observed a large airplane on final for 30L. However, he continued the approach, and the landing flare was normal, but the airplane landed hard. He recalled that the airplane "seemed ok," and he taxied to parking.
The following week, the airplane underwent an annual inspection. The inspection revealed that the left wing false spar and trunnion were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA581
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location