Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172H N707TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229560

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Fast Mover Aviation LLC
Registration: N707TM
MSN: 17255665
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2881 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sallisaw, OK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (FSM)
Destination airport:Sallisaw, OK (JSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during a solo flight in the traffic pattern, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left during the landing roll. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and collided with a drainage culvert located about 100 ft east of the runway. The airplane's ground speed at the time of the collision was about 15 mph.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing spar.
The METAR for the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 150° at 3 knots, and the skies were clear. No gusts were reported.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location