Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229572

Date:Saturday 6 March 1971
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:West Irian -   Indonesia
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mineral-exploration helicopter crashed. Two workers from Freeport Indonesia Company were seriously injured and flown into Darwin for medical treatment. No further details.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 8 March 1971, p3