Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229582

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Fairbourne Point, Merioneth, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr
Narrative:
Dived out of cloud and hit the sea. The pilot was killed.

Pilot: Sgt John Arthur Brown RCAF is buried at Llanbedr ( Moriah) Calvanistic Methodist Chapelyard, Llanbedr.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.