Accident Van's RV-10 N110DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229594

Date:Thursday 23 August 2018
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110DV
MSN: 40065
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Branch, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridian, MS (MEI)
Destination airport:Meridian, MS (MEI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, on short final, the airplane was too low, too slow, and right of the runway centerline, and that he overcorrected to clear trees located at the approach end of runway 12. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and touched down on the upsloping approach end of the runway. The right wing struck rising terrain in the safety area on the right side of the runway, and the airplane skidded across the grass safety area and came to rest on the parallel taxiway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the engine mounts.
The runway had rising terrain at both the approach and departure ends. The airport facility directory noted that runway 12 had 20-ft-tall trees 25 ft from the runway threshold and required a 4:1 glideslope to remain clear of them.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and his subsequent abrupt maneuver to avoid trees, which led to the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and resulted in an aerodynamic stall during landing and a subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA507
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location