Accident Beechcraft 35 N666WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229596

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666WW
MSN: CD-572
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:9480 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowman, ND -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowman, ND (KBWW)
Destination airport:Dickinson, ND (DIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and the passenger departed on a cross-country personal flight; the pilot indicated that, shortly after takeoff, the engine started "sputtering" and then lost power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power to no avail and performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spars. A postaccident examination of the airframe, fuel system, and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Although both main fuel tanks were full, further examination revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel lines, fuel, pump, or engine forward of the airplane firewall and fuel selector. Thus, it is likely that the fuel selector valve was not secured in the detent properly, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location