Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N7635F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229597

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7635F
MSN: 28-7790197
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Lookout, MO (PLK)
Destination airport:Point Lookout, MO (PLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he inadvertently applied the left toe brake while attempting to apply left rudder. The airplane veered left, and he attempted to regain directional control, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and collided with runway lighting before coming to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent left brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA516
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location