ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229603
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-SEP-2018 |
Time: | 12:10 |
Type: |  Van's RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N289MM |
MSN: | 81934 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carson, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bishop, CA (BIH) |
Destination airport: | Carson, NV (CXP) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane was "slightly fast," touched down “firm" on the runway, and then bounced. He increased the engine power to cushion the subsequent landing, but the airplane touched down "left wing low" and pointed right. He then corrected with opposite rudder and brake, but the airplane veered right and exited the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 240° at 9 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 09.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control in gusting, right quartering tailwind conditions.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location