Accident Luscombe 8E N2619K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229606

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2619K
MSN: 5346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook-Sky Acres Airport, NY (44N) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook-Sky Acres Airport, NY (44N)
Destination airport:Millbrook-Sky Acres Airport, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna U206G Stationair (N756FN) reported that, as he was taxiing from the fuel station to his hangar, he taxied north, and then turned left onto taxiway delta, at which point his airplane collided with a Luscombe 8E (N2619K).
He reported that he had not seen the Luscombe.
The pilot of the Luscombe reported that, after landing, he was taxiing to the fuel station on the same taxiway. While taxiing, another airplane entered the taxiway and then collided with the left side of his airplane.
A video recording from a security camera located on an airport office building showed that the other airplane entered taxiway delta without yielding to the airplane that was already taxiing on the taxiway.
The airplane already taxiing on taxiway delta sustained substantial damage to the left wing and rudder.
Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with either airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The [Cessna's] pilot’s failure to yield to traffic established on the taxiway, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA568
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1998 N2619K Private 0 Caldwell, NJ sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: